DATE Save the Date 17 to 19 April 2023


Dear DATE community,

We, the DATE Sponsors Committee (DSC) and the DATE Executive Committee (DEC), are deeply shocked and saddened by the tragedy currently unfolding in Ukraine, and we would like to express our full solidarity with all the people and families affected by the war.

Our thoughts also go out to everyone in Ukraine and Russia, whether they are directly or indirectly affected by the events, and we extend our deep sympathy.

We condemn Russia’s military action in Ukraine, which violates international law. And we call on the different governments to take immediate action to protect everyone in that country, particularly including its civilian population and people affiliated with its universities.

Now more than ever, our DATE community must promote our societal values (justice, freedom, respect, community, and responsibility) and confront this situation collectively and peacefully to end this nonsense war.

DATE Sponsors and Executive Committees.


Kindly note that all times on the virtual conference platform are displayed in the user's time zone.

The time zone for all times mentioned at the DATE website is CET – Central Europe Time (UTC+1).

W10 Friday Interactive Day of the Special Initiative on Autonomous Systems Design

Start
Friday, 18 March 2022 08:30
End
Friday, 18 March 2022 17:00
Organiser
Chung-Wei Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Organiser
Sebastian Steinhorst, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Sponsors

DXC Technology LuxoftSiemens

Thanks to the sponsorship, participants can register for the workshop free of charge via the online registration platform.

Program

W10.S1 Opening & Keynote

Session Start
Fri, 08:30
Session End
Fri, 09:30
Speaker
Joseph Sifakis, Verimag Laboratory, France
Session chair
Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, Germany

W10.S2 Human-Machine Systems

Session Start
Fri, 09:30
Session End
Fri, 10:45
Session chair
Chung-Wei Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Speaker & Panellist
Meike Jipp, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Speaker & Panellist
Lv Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Speaker & Panellist
Shunsuke Aoki, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

W10.B1 Break

Session Start
Fri, 10:45
Session End
Fri, 11:00

W10.S3 Hardware and Components

Session Start
Fri, 11:00
Session End
Fri, 12:15
Session chair
Sebastian Steinhorst, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Speaker & Panellist
Bart Vermeulen, NXP, Netherlands
Speaker & Panellist
Hai (Helen) Li, Duke University, United States
Speaker & Panellist
Luca Benini, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

W10.B2 Lunch Break

Session Start
Fri, 12:15
Session End
Fri, 13:30

W10.S4 Panel on Autonomous Systems Design

Session Start
Fri, 13:30
Session End
Fri, 15:00
Moderator
David Harel, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Panellist
Sandeep Neema, Darpa, United States
Panellist
Alberto Sangiovanni, UC Berkeley, United States
Panellist
Carlo Ghezzi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Panellist
Simon Burton, Fraunhofer, Germany
Panellist
Michael Paulitsch, Intel, Germany
Panellist
Arne Haman, Bosch Research, Germany

W10.B3 Break

Session Start
Fri, 15:00
Session End
Fri, 15:10

W10.S5 V2X, Edge Computing and Connected Applications

Session Start
Fri, 15:10
Session End
Fri, 16:50
Session chair
Dirk Ziegenbein, Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
Speaker & Panellist
Frank Hofmann, Bosch, Germany
Speaker & Panellist
Chun-Ting Chou, OmniEyes, Taiwan
Speaker & Panellist
Ziran Wang, Toyota Motor North America R&D, United States
Speaker & Panellist
Stefano Marzani, Amazon, United States

W10.S6 Closing

Session Start
Fri, 16:50
Session End
Fri, 17:00