Technical Programme Committee 2018

Printer-friendly version PDF version

Track D: Design Methods and Tools (click to open)

This track addresses design automation, design tools and hardware architectures for electronic and embedded systems. The emphasis is on methods, algorithms, and tools related to the use of computers in designing complete systems. The track’s focus includes significant improvements on existing design methods and tools as well as forward-looking approaches to model and design future system architectures, design flows, and environments.

Track Chair: Ayse Kivilcim Coskun, Boston University, US, Contact Ayse Kivilcim Coskun

Topics

D1 System Specification and Modeling (click to open)

Chair: Ingo Sander, Royal Institute of Technology, SE, Contact Ingo Sander

Co-Chair: Andreas Gerstlauer, University of Texas at Austin, US, Contact Andreas Gerstlauer

Topic Members (click to open)

    D2 System Design, High-Level Synthesis, and Optimization (click to open)

    Chair: Yuko Hara-Azumi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP, Contact Yuko Hara-Azumi

    Co-Chair: Philippe Coussy, Universite de Bretagne Sud / Lab-STICC, FR, Contact Philippe Coussy

    Topic Members (click to open)

      D3 System Simulation and Validation (click to open)

      Chair: Valeria Bertacco, University of Michigan, US, Contact Valeria Bertacco

      Co-Chair: Graziano Pravadelli, EDALab, IT, Contact Graziano Pravadelli

      Topic Members (click to open)

        D4 Formal Methods and Verification (click to open)

        Chair: Christoph Scholl, University Freiburg, DE, Contact Christoph Scholl

        Co-Chair: Armin Biere, Universitaet Linz, AT, Contact Armin Biere

        Topic Members (click to open)

          DT5 Design and Test for Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits and Systems, and MEMS (click to open)

          Chair: André Ivanov, , CA, Contact André Ivanov

          Co-Chair: Georges Gielen, European Design and Automation Association (EDAA) vzw, BE, Contact Georges Gielen

          Topic Members (click to open)

            DT6 Design and Test of Secure Systems (click to open)

            Chair: Ilia Polian, Universität Passau, DE, Contact Ilia Polian

            Co-Chair: Lejla Batina, Radboud University Nijmegen, NL, Contact Lejla Batina

            Topic Members (click to open)

              D7 Network on Chip (click to open)

              Chair: Luca Carloni, Columbia University, US, Contact Luca Carloni

              Co-Chair: Sébastien Le Beux, Lyon Institute of Nanotechnology, FR, Contact Sébastien Le Beux

              Topic Members (click to open)

                D8 Architectural and Microarchitectural Design (click to open)

                Chair: Elaheh Bozorgzadeh, University of California, Irvine, US, Contact Elaheh Bozorgzadeh

                Co-Chair: Francisco Cazorla, BSC, ES, Contact Francisco Cazorla

                Topic Members (click to open)

                  D9 Power Modeling, Low-Power Design, and Power-Aware Optimization (click to open)

                  Chair: Alberto Macii, Politecnico di Torino, IT, Contact Alberto Macii

                  Co-Chair: Naehyuck Chang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), KR, Contact Naehyuck Chang

                  Topic Members (click to open)

                    D10 Temperature and Variability-Aware System Design and Optimization (click to open)

                    Chair: Giovanni Ansaloni, University of Lugano, CH, Contact Giovanni Ansaloni

                    Co-Chair: Jose L. Ayala, Complutense University of Madrid, ES, Contact Jose L. Ayala

                    Topic Members (click to open)

                      D11 Reconfigurable Computing (click to open)

                      Chair: Fabrizio Ferrandi, Politecnico di Milano, IT, Contact Fabrizio Ferrandi

                      Co-Chair: Florent de Dinechin, INSA de Lyon, FR, Contact Florent de Dinechin

                      Topic Members (click to open)

                        D12 Logical and Physical Analysis and Design (click to open)

                        Chair: Tiziano Villa, University of Verona, IT, Contact Tiziano Villa

                        Co-Chair: Elena Dubrova, Royal Institute of Technology - KTH, SE, Contact Elena Dubrova

                        Topic Members (click to open)

                          D13 Emerging Technologies for Future Computing (click to open)

                          Chair: Aida Todri-Sanial, LIRMM, FR, Contact Aida Todri-Sanial

                          Co-Chair: Walter Weber, Namlab gGmbH, DE, Contact Walter Weber

                          Topic Members (click to open)

                            D14 Emerging Technologies for Future Memories (click to open)

                            Chair: Jean-Michel Portal, IM2NP, FR, Contact Jean-Michel Portal

                            Co-Chair: Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, University of Utah, US, Contact Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon

                            Topic Members (click to open)


                              Track A: Application Design (click to open)

                              This track is devoted to the presentation and discussion of design experiences with a high degree of industrial relevance, real-world implementations, and applications of specific design and test methodologies. Contributions should illustrate innovative or record-breaking designs, which will provide viable solutions in tomorrow's silicon, embedded systems, and large-scale systems. In topic A8, there is the opportunity to submit 2-page papers that expose industrial research and practice.

                              Track Chair: Ian O'Connor, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, FR, Contact Ian O'Connor

                              Topics

                              A1 Power-efficient and Sustainable Computing (click to open)

                              Chair: Muhammad Shafique, Technische Universität Wien, AT, Contact Muhammad Shafique

                              Co-Chair: Baris Aksanli, San Diego State University, US, Contact Baris Aksanli

                              Topic Members (click to open)

                                A2 Communication, Consumer and Multimedia Systems (click to open)

                                Chair: Steffen Paul, Unversity Bremen, DE, Contact Steffen Paul

                                Co-Chair: Theocharis Theocharides, University of Cyprus, CY, Contact Theocharis Theocharides

                                Topic Members (click to open)

                                  A3 Automotive Systems and Smart Energy Systems (click to open)

                                  Chair: Davide Brunelli, DISI - University of Trento, IT, Contact Davide Brunelli

                                  Co-Chair: Sebastian Steinhorst, Technical University of Munich, DE, Contact Sebastian Steinhorst

                                  Topic Members (click to open)

                                    A4 Healthcare, Wellness, and Assistive Technologies (click to open)

                                    Chair: Elisabetta Farella, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, IT, Contact Elisabetta Farella

                                    Co-Chair: Joaquín Recas, Computense University of Madrid, ES, Contact Joaquín Recas

                                    Topic Members (click to open)

                                      A5 Secure Systems, Circuits, and Architectures (click to open)

                                      Chair: Tim Güneysu, University of Bremen, DE, Contact Tim Güneysu

                                      Co-Chair: Stefan Mangard, TU Graz, AT, Contact Stefan Mangard

                                      Topic Members (click to open)

                                        A6 Reconfigurable and Robust Systems (click to open)

                                        Chair: Christian Weis, University of Kaiserslautern, DE, Contact Christian Weis

                                        Co-Chair: Antonio Miele, Politecnico di Milano, IT, Contact Antonio Miele

                                        Topic Members (click to open)

                                          A7 Applications of Emerging Technologies (click to open)

                                          Chair: Andy M. Tyrrell, University of York, GB, Contact Andy M. Tyrrell

                                          Co-Chair: Yu Wang, Tsinghua University, CN, Contact Yu Wang

                                          Topic Members (click to open)

                                            A8 Industrial Experiences Brief Papers (click to open)

                                            Chair: Fabien Clermidy, COMMISSARIAT A L' ENERGIE ATOMIQUE, FR, Contact Fabien Clermidy

                                            Co-Chair: Norbert Wehn, TU Kaiserslautern, DE, Contact Norbert Wehn

                                            Topic Members (click to open)


                                              Track T: Test, Reliability, and Robustness (click to open)

                                              This track covers all test, design-for-test, reliability, and design-for-robustness issues, at system-, chip-, circuit-, and device-level for both analog and digital electronics. Topics of interest also include diagnosis, failure mode analysis, debug and post-silicon validation challenges, and test or fault injection methods addressing system security.

                                              Track Chair: Cristiana Bolchini, Politecnico di Milano, IT, Contact Cristiana Bolchini

                                              Topics

                                              T1 Modeling and Mitigation of Defects, Faults, Variability, and Reliability (click to open)

                                              Chair: Mehdi Tahoori, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE, Contact Mehdi Tahoori

                                              Co-Chair: Said Hamdioui, Delft University of Technology, NL, Contact Said Hamdioui

                                              Topic Members (click to open)

                                                T2 Test Generation, Simulation and Diagnosis (click to open)

                                                Chair: M. Sonza Reorda, Politecnico di Torino, IT, Contact M. Sonza Reorda

                                                Co-Chair: Davide Appello, ST Microelectronics, IT, Contact Davide Appello

                                                Topic Members (click to open)

                                                  T3 Design-for-Test, Test Infrastructures, Test Standards (click to open)

                                                  Chair: Sybille Hellebrand, University of Paderborn, DE, Contact Sybille Hellebrand

                                                  Co-Chair: Jerzy Tyszer, Poznan University of Technology, PL, Contact Jerzy Tyszer

                                                  Topic Members (click to open)

                                                    T4 System-Level Reliability Design, Analysis and On-line Test (click to open)

                                                    Chair: Jaume Abella, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, ES, Contact Jaume Abella

                                                    Co-Chair: Maria Michael, University of Cyprus, CY, Contact Maria Michael

                                                    Topic Members (click to open)

                                                      DT5 Design and Test for Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits and Systems, and MEMS (click to open)

                                                      Chair: André Ivanov, , CA, Contact

                                                      Co-Chair: Georges Gielen, European Design and Automation Association (EDAA) vzw, BE, Contact

                                                      Topic Members (click to open)

                                                        DT6 Design and Test of Secure Systems (click to open)

                                                        Chair: Ilia Polian, Universität Passau, DE, Contact

                                                        Co-Chair: Lejla Batina, Radboud University Nijmegen, NL, Contact

                                                        Topic Members (click to open)


                                                          Track E: Embedded and Cyber-physical Systems (click to open)

                                                          This track is devoted to the modeling, analysis, design and deployment of embedded software or embedded/cyber-physical systems. Areas of interest include methods, tools, methodologies and development environments. Emphasis will also be on model-based design and verification, embedded software platforms, software compilation and integration, real-time systems, cyber-physical systems, networked systems, and dependable systems.

                                                          Track Chair: Franco Fummi, Universita' di Verona, IT, Contact Franco Fummi

                                                          Topics

                                                          E1 Real-time, Networked, and Dependable Systems (click to open)

                                                          Chair: Kai Lampka, Uppsala University, SE, Contact Kai Lampka

                                                          Co-Chair: Dionisio de Niz, Carnegie Mellon University, US, Contact Dionisio de Niz

                                                          Topic Members (click to open)

                                                            E2 Compilers and Software Synthesis (click to open)

                                                            Chair: Frank Hannig, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE, Contact Frank Hannig

                                                            Co-Chair: Bjorn De Sutter, Ghent University, BE, Contact Bjorn De Sutter

                                                            Topic Members (click to open)

                                                              E3 Model-based Design and Verification (click to open)

                                                              Chair: Petru Eles, Linköping University, SE, Contact Petru Eles

                                                              Co-Chair: Borzoo Bonakdarpour, University of Waterloo, CA, Contact Borzoo Bonakdarpour

                                                              Topic Members (click to open)

                                                                E4 Embedded Software Architectures (click to open)

                                                                Chair: Akash Kumar, Technische Universitaet Dresden, DE, Contact Akash Kumar

                                                                Co-Chair: Orlando Moreira, Ericsson, NL, Contact Orlando Moreira

                                                                Topic Members (click to open)

                                                                  E5 Software Architectures for Cyber-Physical Systems (click to open)

                                                                  Chair: Shiyan Hu, Michigan Technological University, US, Contact Shiyan Hu

                                                                  Co-Chair: Thomas Nolte, MRTC/Malardalen University, SE, Contact Thomas Nolte

                                                                  Topic Members (click to open)